Sunday, March 18, 2012

Yellow Flame Tree - Pokok Batai Laut (Peltophorum pterocarpum)

Yellow Flame Tree - Pokok Batai Laut

Yellow flame flower
Yellow flame tree


Yellow Flame Tree - Pokok Batai Laut (Peltophorum pterocarpum)

Family: Fabaceae

Genus: Peltophorum

Common name: Batai Laut, Jemerlang, Yellow Flame.

1 comment:

Anita Bacha said...

The yellow flame flowers are so heavenly beautiful. I took pictures of them hanging gracefuly from a Gold Shower tree in Malaysia at Lata Tampit Waterfalls

Thank you for sharing